CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS IN CONTRACTS
[…] An officer is noncompensated even though he or she receives reimbursement for travel or other actual expenses incurred in performing the duties of his or her office. (§ 1091.5(a)(8).) For example, a nonprofit symphony association may be organized to support the publicly operated symphony hall and symphony orchestra.

      (Compare with § 1091(b)(1) concerning "officers of nonprofit corporations" and § 1091.5(a)(7) concerning "unsalaried members of nonprofit corporations.")

    17. Contracts Between Government Agencies
    18. Subdivision (a)(9) of section 1091.5 deals expressly with contracts between two public agencies. It provides that an officer or employee is not interested in a contract if his or her interest is:

            "That of compensation for employment with a governmental agency, other than the governmental agency that employs the officer or employee, provided that the interest is disclosed to the body or board at the time of consideration of the contract, and provided further that the interest is noted in its official record."

      The scope of subdivision (a)(9) is not readily apparent. Here the legislative history of the 1991 amendment of section 1091.5 (Stats. 1991, ch. 382, § 1), which added subdivision (a)(9), is helpful in construing the amendment's language.