CONFLICT OF INTERESTS LIMITATIONS
[…] The 1982 quo warranto authorization letter, regarding Santa Monica, stated:

         "It appears that the intention of the framers of what is now article XII, section 7 was to inhibit and if possible preclude the undue influence of railroads and other transportation companies over legislators and public officials." (In re Knickerbocker, Feb. 1982.)

    Return to Chapter 8


  3. THE BASIC PROHIBITION
  4. The constitutional prohibition on the acceptance of passes or discounts from transportation companies by public officials currently is contained in article XII, section 7 of the California Constitution. It provides:

         "A transportation company may not grant free passes or discounts to anyone holding an office in this state; and the acceptance of a pass or discount by a public officer, other than a Public Utilities Commissioner, shall work a forfeiture of that office. A Public Utilities Commissioner may not hold an official relation to nor have a financial interest in a person or corporation subject to regulation by the commission."

    Reduced to its component parts, this office has interpreted the prohibition to apply in the following manner:

    1. The prohibition applies to public officers, both elected and nonelected but does not apply to employees.