OPINION | : | |
[…] When a sale is rescinded under this section, no charge, penalty, or other fee may be imposed in connection with the purchase, fitting, financing, or return of the device.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
Section 1792.2, subdivision (b), provides that "[e]very sale of an assistive device sold at retail in this state shall be accompanied by the retail seller's implied warranty that the device is specifically fit for the particular needs of the buyer." A hearing aid is an "assistive device" (§ 1791, subd. (s)).
We are asked to determine whether the seller of a hearing aid may, upon
recision of the transaction, retain any portion of the total amount paid by claiming that part