OPINION | : | |
[…] that it is specifically fit for the particular needs of the buyer and the transaction is deemed
rescinded, the seller may not retain any portion of the total amount paid on the basis that
such part payment was for fitting the device or other ancillary service or for one or more
of the component parts that the seller refuses to take back.
The question presented concerns the extent of the refund which must be
provided to one who returns a hearing aid pursuant to Civil Code section 1793.02.
Footnote No. 1
Contained in the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act (§§ 1790-1793.2; "Act"), section
1793.02 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) All new and used assistive devices sold at retail in this state shall be accompanied by the retail seller's written warranty which shall contain the following language: `This assistive device is warranted to be specifically fit for the particular needs of you, the buyer. If the device is not specifically fit for your particular needs, it may be returned to the seller within 30 days of the date of actual receipt by you or completion of fitting by the seller, whichever occurs later. If you return the device, the seller will either adjust or replace the device or promptly refund the total amount paid. This warranty does not affect the protections and remedies you have under other laws.' In lieu of the words `30 days' the retail seller may specify any longer period.
"(b) The language prescribed in subdivision (a) shall appear on the first page of the warranty in at least 10-point bold type. The warranty shall be delivered to the buyer at the time of the sale of the device.