OPINION | : | |
[…] We
conclude that no constitutional violations occur in such circumstances.
Although issued for particular vessels, commercial salmon vessel permits are
not issued for indefinite periods. A commercial salmon vessel permit is "an annual permit."
(§ 8231, subd. (d).) It must show its expiration date on its face. (§ 8233.) Prior to the permit
expiration date, the Department is required to send written notice of the need for renewal and
a permit renewal application to the owner of a vessel at the owner's address of record. The
notice must include instructions on how to apply for renewal. (§ 8236.) Renewal procedures
are specified in section 8235:
"(a) The owner of a permitted vessel, or that owner's agent, may apply for renewal of the permit annually on or before March 31, upon payment of the fees established under subdivision (b), without penalty. Upon receipt of the application and fees, the department shall issue the permit for use of the permitted vessel in the subsequent permit year only to the owner of the permitted vessel.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .