OPINION | : | |
[…] Legislature was not referring to non-attorney advisers.
On balance, while the matter is not free from doubt, we believe that when the
Legislature used the term "counsel" in subdivision (b) of section 48918, it was referring to
an attorney licensed to practice law.
We turn now to a consideration of the effect of the introductory language
contained in section 48918. Does it permit a district board to adopt rules and regulations that
would allow representation by a non-attorney in an expulsion hearing, even though the term
"counsel" in subdivision (b) of section 48918 refers only to attorneys? We believe that a
district board may authorize representation by a non-attorney.
While the district board is empowered to "establish the rules and regulations
governing procedures for the expulsion of pupils," it is required to "include" only those
procedures specifically identified by the Legislature. (§ 48918.) Our review of the
legislative history of section 49818 discloses that the procedures which the statute mandates