OPINION | : | |
[…] adopted rules and regulations.
The question presented concerns the authority of a school district to restrict
representation of a pupil or a pupil's parent or guardian at an expulsion hearing conducted
pursuant to Education Code section 48918. Footnote No. 1 Is a school district required to allow a pupil
or his parent or guardian to be represented by someone other than an attorney? We conclude
that while a school district may permit representation at an expulsion hearing by a non-attorney, it is not required to do so.
Section 48918 states in part:
"The governing board of each school district shall establish rules and regulations governing procedures for the expulsion of pupils. These procedures shall include, but are not necessarily limited to, all of the following:
"(a) The pupil shall be entitled to a hearing to determine whether the pupil should be expelled . . . ."
"(b) Written notice of the hearing shall be forwarded to the pupil at least 10 calendar days prior to the date of the hearing.