OPINION | : | |
[…] The second question presented is whether a community redevelopment agency
is permitted by section 33334.2 to spend money in its Fund outside the boundary of the
community. For example, may a redevelopment agency provide money for the rehabilitation
of a building outside the community, but with an enforceable agreement reserving a specified
portion of the building for homeless veterans from within the community? We conclude that
such extraterritorial expenditures are not authorized under the terms of section 33334.2. Footnote No. 4
The relevant portions of section 33334.2 provide:
"(a) Not less than 20 percent of all taxes which are allocated to the agency pursuant to Section 33670 shall be used by the agency for the purposes of increasing, improving, and preserving the community's supply of low- and moderate-income housing available at affordable housing cost, as defined by Section 50052.5, to persons and families of low or moderate income, as defined in Section 50093, and very low income households, as defined in Section 50105 . . . .
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(e) In carrying out the purposes of this section, the agency may exercise any or all of its powers, including the following: