OPINION | : | |
[…] grant subsidies to certain low-income persons to permit them to obtain housing. Nothing
in subdivision (e)(8) itself indicates that the subsidies may be used outside the boundaries of
the city or county. The subsidies are to be used when "households cannot obtain housing at
affordable costs on the open market . . . developed without direct government subsidies."
(§ 33334.2, subd. (e)(8).) Persons no longer residing in the community would no longer be
residents of the city or county. The express purpose of subdivision (e) of section 33334.2 is
to help "[i]n carrying out the purposes of this section," which are described in subdivision
(a) of the statute as "increasing, improving, and preserving the community's supply of low-
and moderate-income housing available at affordable housing cost." Providing subsidies for
use outside the boundaries of the city or county would not serve the purposes of section
33334.2.
In sum, we conclude that section 33334.2 does not permit a community
redevelopment agency to spend money in its Fund outside the boundaries of the community. Footnote No. 5