OPINION | : | |
[…] administers a community redevelopment agency's housing activities is required to comply
with the same laws and regulations as the agency itself, including open meeting laws,
acquisition and relocation requirements, and public bidding and prevailing wage statutes.
We conclude generally that it must.
The open meeting laws in question here are contained in the Ralph M. Brown
Act (Gov. Code, §§ 54950-54962), which requires all meetings of the "legislative body" of
a "local agency" to be open to the public. (Gov. Code, § 54953, subd. (a).) The definition
of "local agency" (Gov. Code, § 54951) clearly encompasses a community redevelopment
agency. The term "legislative body" is defined in Government Code section 54952 as
follows:
"As used in this chapter, 'legislative body' means:
"(a) The governing body of a local agency or any other local body created by state or federal statute.
"(b) A commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether permanent or temporary, decisionmaking or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body. However, advisory committees, composed solely of the members of the legislative body which are less than a quorum of the legislative body are not legislative bodies, except that standing committees of a legislative body, irrespective of their composition, which have a continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body are legislative bodies for purposes of this chapter.
"(c) (1) A board, commission, committee, or other multimember body that governs a private corporation or entity that either: