OPINION | : | |
[…] 1.
Deadline for Transferring Excess Surplus
The first question to be addressed concerns the deadline for transferring to a
housing authority certain "excess surplus" money in an agency's Fund. We conclude that
the deadline for transferring such money identified as of July 1, 1994, to a housing authority
was January 1, 1995.
A redevelopment agency is not permitted to accumulate money in its Fund
indefinitely. The Legislature has established a limitation on the amount that may be
accumulated in the Fund and has declared money in excess of that limit to be "excess
surplus." Subdivision (g) of section 33334.12 states in part:
"(1) 'Excess surplus' means any unexpended and unencumbered amount in an agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund that exceeds the greater of one million dollars ($1,000,000) or the aggregate amount deposited into the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund pursuant to Sections 33334.2 and 33334.6 during the agency's preceding four fiscal years. The first fiscal year to be included in this computation is the 1989-90 fiscal year, and the first date on which an excess surplus may exist is July 1, 1994.
"(2) Moneys shall be deemed encumbered if committed pursuant to a legally enforceable contract or agreement for expenditure for purposes specified in Section 33334.2 or 33334.3."
If a redevelopment agency fails to spend or encumber excess surplus money in its Fund within one year from the date the money becomes excess surplus, it must generally disburse the excess surplus to the county housing authority or similar public agency or spend or encumber the excess surplus within two additional years. (§ 33334.12, subd. (a)(1).)
The specific issue to be resolved concerns excess surplus money identified as
of July 1, 1994, the first date on which an excess surplus could exist. (§ 33334.12, subd.
(g)(1).) The governing statutory provision is section 33334.12, subdivision (i):
"Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any agency that has funds that become excess surplus on July 1, 1994, shall have, pursuant to subdivision (a), until January 1, 1995, to decide to transfer the funds to a housing authority or other public agency, or until January 1, 1997, to expend or encumber those funds, or face sanctions pursuant to subdivision (e)."