OPINION | : | |
[…] Section 8.103 provides:
"Any person holding a salaried office under the city and county, whether by election or by appointment, who shall, during his term of office, hold or retain any other salaried office under the government of the United States, or of this state, or who shall hold any other salaried office connected with the government of the city and county, or who shall become a member of the legislature, shall be deemed to have thereby vacated the office held by him under the city and county." (Italics added.)
Similar provisions are contained in state law (e.g., Gov. Code, § 1770 ["An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events . . ."] and in the Constitution (Cal. Const., art. XII, § 7 [acceptance of a free or discounted pass "shall work a forfeiture of that office"]) and are unequivocally expressed.
Hence, we have granted leave to sue where the allegations were based on the
above quoted Charter provision.