OPINION | : | |
[…] (Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair
Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1387; see DeVita v. County of
Napa (1995) 9 Cal.4th 763, 778.) With this background in mind, we turn to the four
questions submitted for resolution.
1. Insects as Endangered Species
The first question to be examined is whether insects are eligible for listing
as a threatened or endangered species under CESA. We conclude that they are not
eligible.
CESA is concerned with the conservation, protection, restoration and
enhancement of endangered and threatened species and their habitats. (§ 2052.) The
definitions of covered "species" are contained in three statutes. Section 2062 provides:
"'Endangered species' means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant which is in serious danger of becoming extinct throughout all, or a significant portion, of its range due to one or more causes, including loss of habitat, change in habitat, overexploitation, predation, competition, or disease. Any species determined by the commission as 'endangered' on or before January 1, 1985, is an 'endangered species.'" Footnote No. 3
Section 2067 states: