OPINION | : | |
[…] Any species determined by the commission as 'endangered' on or before January 1, 1985, is an 'endangered species.'" Footnote No. 3
Section 2067 states:
"'Threatened species' means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant that, although not presently threatened with extinction, is likely to become an endangered species in the foreseeable future in the absence of the special protection and management efforts required by this chapter. Any animal determined by the commission as 'rare' on or before January 1, 1985, is a 'threatened species.'"
Section 2068 provides:
"'Candidate species' means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant that the commission has formally noticed as being under review by the department for addition to either the list of endangered species or the list of threatened species, or a species for which the commission has published a notice of proposed regulation to add the species to either list." Footnote No. 4
These definitions limit the application of CESA to birds, mammals, fish,
amphibians, reptiles, and plants. Insects do not fall within any of these categories. In
zoological terms, insects comprise the Insecta class of the phylum Arthropoda.
(Webster's Third New Internat. Dict.