OPINION | : | |
[…] The second question presented is whether facilities that have been partly or
wholly constructed prior to formation of a district may be financed under the terms of the
Act. We conclude that completed facilities may not be financed unless they are being
purchased from another entity. Partly constructed facilities may be financed as specified
in the Act.
As previously quoted, subdivision (a) of section 53395.3 authorizes a district
to finance "the purchase . . . of any real or other tangible property," as long as
"construction has been completed, as determined by the legislative body." Section
53395.4, subdivision (b) additionally provides:
"A district may finance only the facilities or services authorized in this chapter to the extent that the facilities or services are in addition to those provided in the territory of the district before the district was created. The additional facilities or services may not supplant facilities or services already available within that territory when the district was created but may supplement those facilities and services as needed to serve new developments."
In interpreting these statutes, we rely on well established principles of statutory construction. The words of a statute are to be given "their usual and ordinary meaning." (DaFonte v. Up-Right, Inc.