OPINION | : | |
[…] that the new facilities Footnote No. 2 will increase the assessed valuation of taxable property in the
surrounding area, with the resulting increase in taxes divided between the city Footnote No. 3 and the
other taxing agencies within the district. Thus, tax increment financing allows the public
facilities to pay for themselves by increasing the value of the surrounding property, raising
the tax base. (Cf. Bell Community Redevelopment Agency v. Woosley (1985) 169
Cal.App.3d 24, 27.)
The Act places several limitations upon the funding of public facilities.
Subdivision (a) of section 53395.3 provides:
"A district may finance (1) the purchase, construction, expansion, improvement, seismic retrofit, or rehabilitation of any real or other tangible property with an estimated useful life of 15 years or longer which satisfies the requirements of subdivision (b), (2) may finance planning and design work which is directly related to the purchase, construction, expansion, or rehabilitation of that property and (3) the costs described in Sections 53395.5, and 53396.5. A district may only finance the purchase of facilities for which construction has been completed, as determined by the legislative body. The facilities need not be physically located within the boundaries of the district. A district may not finance routine maintenance, repair work, or the costs of ongoing operation or providing services of any kind." Footnote No. 4