OPINION | : | |
[…] possession offense, even if the student has no prior record. We conclude that such an
automatic expulsion policy would contravene state law.
Expulsion requires a hearing for the pupil and his or her parent or guardian
before the governing board of the school district (§ 48918, subd. (a)), a hearing officer,
or administrative panel (§ 48918, subd. (d)) within 30 schooldays from the date of the
expulsion recommendation made by the school principal or the district superintendent
(§ 48918, subd. (a)) and may be appealed to the county board of education (§ 48919).
The offenses that may result in expulsion--including expulsion for the
possession, use, sale, or provision of a controlled substance or an alcoholic beverage or
intoxicant--are set forth in section 48900:
"A pupil may not be suspended from school or recommended for expulsion unless the superintendent or the principal of the school in which the pupil is enrolled determines that the pupil has:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(c) Unlawfully possessed, used, sold, or otherwise furnished, or been under the influence of any controlled substance . . , an alcoholic beverage, or an intoxicant of any kind.