OPINION | : | |
[…] alcohol?
A school district may not adopt a "zero tolerance" policy mandating
expulsion of a student for a first offense involving the possession of a controlled substance
or alcohol. Such an automatic expulsion policy would contravene state law as explicitly
determined by the Legislature.
The Legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme (Ed. Code,
§§ 48900-48926) Footnote No. 1 governing the suspension and expulsion of pupils from elementary and
secondary schools. "Suspension" is defined as the "removal of a pupil from ongoing
instruction for adjustment purposes . . ." (§ 48925, subd. (d)), is limited to five
consecutive days (§ 48911, subd. (a)), and may be imposed by the school principal or the
district superintendent on the basis of an informal conference with the pupil (§ 48911 subd.
(b)). "Expulsion" is the "removal of a pupil from (1) the immediate supervision and
control, or (2) the general supervision, of school personnel . . . ." (§ 48925, subd. (b).)
Expulsion, as the most drastic measure a school district may take in response to student
offenses, "must be exercised with great care." (57 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 439, 441 (1974).)
Footnote No. 2
We are asked whether a school district may adopt a "zero tolerance" policy