OPINION | : | |
[…] Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 255 (1986). We noted in our prior opinion that absent a finding of a
"remote interest" (see Gov. Code, § 1091) Footnote No. 2 or a "noninterest" (see § 1091.5), section 1090
prohibits public officers and employees from being financially interested in contracts made
by them in their official capacity, or made by boards or commissions of which they are
members. (69 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at 255.) Footnote No. 3 One statutory "noninterest" is
applicable in specified circumstances to the spouse of a public officer or employee and was
the focus of our 1986 opinion. Section 1091.5 provides:
"(a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(6) That of a spouse of an officer or employee of a public agency in his or her spouse's employment or officeholding if his or her spouse's employment or officeholding has existed for at least one year prior to his or her election or appointment.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
We concluded that under the terms of section 1091.5, subdivision (a)(6), a currently employed spouse may not be promoted or appointed to a different employment position.