OPINION | : | |
[…] Agency Formation Commission of Orange County ("LAFCO"), in violation of
Government Code section 56133, or the requisite certificate of public convenience and
necessity from the Public Utilities Commission ("Commission"), in violation of Public
Utilities Code section 1001.
We first examine whether the disputed extension of services by a water
company into an area previously served by another water company, after the companies
had merged, without the approval of LAFCO or the Commission, is cognizable in an
action in the nature of quo warranto. Code of Civil Procedure section 803
Footnote No. 1
provides in
part:
"An action may be brought by the attorney general, in the name of the people of this state, . . upon a complaint of a private party, . . against any corporation . . . which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state. . . ."
In its common currency, the terms "franchise" is used synonymously with the terms "right" or "privilege." (6 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 37, 38 (1945); compare People v. Volcano Canyon Toll-Road Co. (1893) 100 Cal. 87 [franchise to collect tolls on public highway]; People ex rel. Adams v.