TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Italics added.) Footnote No. 2

Section 19610.4 states:

blank space graphic "Notwithstanding Section 19610.3, any association that conducts a racing meeting pursuant to Section 19549.3 or 19549.9, or any fair that operates a satellite wagering facility, may elect to deduct an additional amount of 0.33 of 1 percent from the total parimutuel wagers placed within its inclosure or at its satellite wagering facility.