TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Both statutes have restrictions on imposing local taxes and fees similar to the language of section 19610.3:

blank space graphic ". . . If a city . . . has elected by ordinance to receive a distribution from a racing association or fair under this section, it shall not at any time thereafter assess or collect, with respect to an event conducted by that racing association or, an event conducted by or by contract with that fair, any license or excise tax or fee, including, but not limited to, any admission, parking, or business tax, . . ." (§ 19610.4.)

blank space graphic ". . . If the City of Del Mar . . . has elected by ordinance to receive a distribution from a fair under this section, it shall not at any time thereafter assess or collect, with respect to an event conducted by that fair, any license or excise tax or fee, including, but not limited to, any admission, parking, or business tax, . . ." (§ 19610.6.) Footnote No. 5