TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] With respect to the satellite wagering facility on the Association's property, the more recent and specific language of section 19610.6 controls over the more general language of section 19610.4. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1859; Woods v. Young (1991) 53 Cal.3d 315, 325; Freemont Comp. Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 867, 873.) Hence, Del Mar receives only 40 percent of the special deduction rather than 100 percent. Both statutes have restrictions on imposing local taxes and fees similar to the language of section 19610.3:

blank space graphic ". . . If a city . . . has elected by ordinance to receive a distribution from a racing association or fair under this section, it shall not at any time thereafter assess or collect, with respect to an event conducted by that racing association or, an event conducted by or by contract with that fair, any license or excise tax or fee, including, but not limited to, any admission, parking, or business tax, . . ." (§ 19610.4.)