TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The Association's staff operates a satellite wagering facility throughout the year. (See. Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 19400-19667; Food & Agr. Code, §§ 3801-4363.) Footnote No. 1 The Association also contracts with various organizations to conduct events at the Fairgrounds, such as antique shows, art shows, and toy shows, again throughout the year. The Association's property is located in Del Mar.

blank space graphic Three statutes require our analysis. Section 19610.3 provides:

blank space graphic "In addition to the amounts required or allowed to be deducted from the parimutuel pools as provided by this chapter, and except as otherwise provided in this section, every association that conducts a racing meeting may elect permanently to deduct an additional amount up to 0.33 of 1 percent from the total parimutuel wagers within its inclosure. This election is not available to the California Exposition and State Fair or to a county or district agricultural association fair unless, prior to January 1, 1984, the city or county in which the fair meeting was being conducted levied a license fee or excise tax pursuant to Section 19495 or imposed an admission tax on track patrons.