TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (See The Pines v. City of Santa Monica (1981) 29 Cal.3d 656; Weekes v. City of Oakland (1978) 21 Cal.3d 392; Oakland Raiders v. City of Berkeley (1976) 64 Cal.App.3d 623; Board of Trustees v. City of Los Angeles (1975) 49 Cal.App.3d 45; Century Plaza Hotel Co. v. Los Angeles (1970) 7 Cal.App.3d 616; 68 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 114 (1985); 31 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 46 (1958); 15 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 67 (1950).) Rather, Del Mar has elected to receive the designated portion of the parimutuel wagering handle specified in sections 19610.3 and 19610.6. As a consequence of these elections, is Del Mar precluded from collecting the admissions tax in question?

blank space graphic Because Del Mar "has elected by ordinance to receive a distribution from a racing association under" section 19610.3,

blank space graphic ". . . it shall not at any time thereafter assess or collect, with respect to an event conducted by that racing association, or an event conducted by or by contract with that association or fair, any license or excise tax or fee, including, but not limited to, any admission, parking, or business tax . . . ." (§ 19610.3.)

The Association constitutes a "fair" for purposes of section 19610.3, since the operation of the Del Mar Fair is one of its primary functions. In this context, "fair" must mean a district agricultural association that conducts a fair. Does the phrase "an event conducted by that racing association, or an event conducted by or by contract with that association or fair" require that the event take place during and in conjunction with the operation of a horse racing meeting or fair in order to qualify under the terms of section 19610.3? We have examined the legislative history of section 19610.3, particularly with respect to its amendment in 1995 (Stats. 1995, ch. 959, § 3) which added the phrase "or an event conducted by or by contract with that association or fair," and have found no such limitation. Rather, the legislative committee reports refer to "any other taxes or fees that might otherwise be assessed." Use of the indefinite article "an" in "an event" means any event without limitation or qualification.