TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Further, a city or county electing to receive a distribution under this section shall provide ordinary and traditional municipal services, such as police services and traffic control, in connection with the racing meetings or satellite wagering. If an eligible city or county does not elect to receive a distribution under this section, the amount remaining after payment of possessory interest taxes, if any, as provided in this section shall be paid to the state as an additional license fee." (Italics added.) Footnote No. 3

Section 19610.6 provides:

blank space graphic "Notwithstanding Section 19605.71, and in lieu of any deduction under Section 19610.3 or 19610.4, the 22nd District Agricultural Association shall deduct an additional amount of 0.33 of 1 percent from the total parimutuel wagers placed at its satellite wagering facility.

blank space graphic "Forty percent of the amount deducted pursuant to this section shall be distributed to the City of Del Mar and 40 percent shall be distributed to the City of Solana Beach, if the respective city has elected to receive a distribution under this section.