OPINION | : | |
[…] or taxes are to be levied" (Gov. Code, § 54902), and the proposed changes are not
effective for assessment or taxation purposes until the statement is filed (Gov. Code,
§ 54903).
The foregoing Government Code provisions regarding the filing of statements
for property tax purposes are applicable to school district reorganizations. Section 35765
explicitly requires compliance with this statutory scheme.
Footnote No. 2
However, the filing of a map
and legal description is not required until after the school district reorganization election.
Section 35765 states:
"After the board of supervisors receives a proper certificate of election or other proper evidence that an action to organize or reorganize school districts has been approved as provided by law, the board of supervisors shall make an order to create, change, or terminate school districts as may be required by the action and establish or reestablish the boundaries of the districts affected by the action. The order shall be entered in the county's record of school districts.