OPINION | : | |
[…] voters.
2.
Designating Responsibility for Costs
The second question concerns the party or entity responsible for the costs of
preparing an official map and legal description of a school district reorganization, once it
has been approved by the voters. We conclude that the county board of supervisors is
responsible for such costs.
Section 35765 is again the controlling statute. It directs the board of
supervisors to "make an order to create, change, or terminate school districts" and
specifies that such order "shall include the legal description of each district created or
changed." Section 35765 requires the board of supervisors to "cause . . . a map or plat
indicating the boundaries established or reestablished for each district . . . to be filed."
We find no ambiguities in the terms of section 35765. The responsibility for
preparing an order, including a description of the new boundaries, is upon the board of
supervisors, who must also file the official map of the new district. Since no other parties