OPINION | : | |
[…] by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training or obtain the basic certificate
issued by the commission, such officer may exercise only non-peace officer powers; the
officer may not exercise the powers of arrest, serving warrants, carrying concealed
weapons without a permit, or similar peace officer powers.
We are here concerned with police officers and deputy sheriffs who are
required to complete a comprehensive course of training prescribed by the Commission on
Peace Officer Standards and Training ("Commission"). Two statutes are the focus of this
opinion. Penal Code section 832.3, subdivision (a) Footnote No. 1 provides:
". . . any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff of a county, any police officer of a city, and any police officer of a district authorized by statute to maintain a police department, who is first employed after January 1, 1975, shall successfully complete a course of training prescribed by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training before exercising the powers of a peace officer, except while participating as a trainee in a supervised field training program approved by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training. The training course for an undersheriff and deputy sheriff of a county and a police officer of a city shall be the same." (Italics added.)
Subdivision (a) of section 832.4 states: