OPINION | : | |
[…] The training course for an undersheriff and deputy sheriff of a county and a police officer of a city shall be the same." (Italics added.)
Subdivision (a) of section 832.4 states:
"Any undersheriff or deputy sheriff of a county, any police officer of a city, and any police officer of a district authorized by statute to maintain a police department, who is first employed after January 1, 1974, and is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the general enforcement of the criminal laws of this state, shall obtain the basic certificate issued by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training within 18 months of his or her employment in order to continue to exercise the powers of a peace officer after the expiration of the 18-month period." (Italics added.)
Accordingly, a police officer or deputy sheriff must first take a course of training "before exercising the powers of a peace officer" (§ 832.3, subd.