TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] ANALYSIS

blank space graphic The East Bay Municipal Water District has imposed an "inclining block" or "tiered" rate structure. This type of water rate assesses a higher charge per unit of water as the level of consumption increases. (Brydon v. East Bay Mun. Utility Dist. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 178, 184.) We are asked whether such a rate structure comports with the requirements of newly adopted article XIII D of the Constitution. Subdivision (b) of section 6 of article XIII D provides in part:

blank space graphic "A fee or charge shall not be extended, imposed, or increased by any agency unless it meets all of the following requirements:

blank space graphic "(1) Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the funds required to provide the property related service.

blank space graphic ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .