OPINION | : | |
[…] final grand jury report?
A county is required to provide indemnification and defense for grand jurors
sued for statements made within the scope of their reporting duties that are contained in a
final grand jury report.
An action at law for civil liability against an officer or employee of a public
entity, including a county, is controlled by the provisions of the California Tort Claims Act
(Gov. Code, §§ 810-996.6; "Act"). Footnote No. 1 The Act prescribes the substantive liabilities and immunities of (§§ 810-895.8), the procedures for initiating claims against (§§ 900-935.6), and the entitlement to defense of (§§ 995-996.6)
Footnote No. 2 and indemnification for (§§ 825-825.6)
public employees.
For purposes of the Act, section 810.2 defines the term "employee" to include
officers and uncompensated servants: "'Employee' includes an officer, judicial officer as
defined in Section 327 of the Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not
compensated, but does not include an independent contractor." Footnote No. 3 Thus, we have determined
that the members of a board, commission, committee, or similar body established by the
Constitution or by statute are employees entitled to defense and indemnification. (See, e.g.,