OPINION | : | |
[…] (See The Pines v. City of
Santa Monica (1981) 29 Cal.3d 656; Associated Home Builders, Inc. v. City of Walnut
Creek (1971) 4 Cal.3d 633; Benny v. City of Alameda (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 1006.) A
person proposing a subdivision creating five or more parcels must prepare and obtain
approval of both a tentative and final subdivision map. (§ 66426.) The tentative map
must be considered and approved, conditionally approved, or disapproved by either an
advisory agency authorized to make the decision, or by the legislative body, within
specified time limits. (§ 66452.2.) When these time limits are not met, the tentative map
is "deemed approved" under the terms of section 66452.4:
"If no action is taken upon a tentative map by an advisory agency which is authorized by local ordinance to approve, conditionally approve, or disapprove the tentative map or by the legislative body within the time limits specified in this chapter or any authorized extension thereof, the tentative map as filed, shall be deemed to be approved, insofar as it complies with other applicable requirements of this division and local ordinance, and it shall be the duty of the clerk of the legislative body to certify or state his or her approval."
We are asked whether a tentative map that has been validly Footnote No. 2 "deemed
approved" because it was not approved, conditionally approved, or disapproved by timely
action of the legislative body of a local agency is entitled to the same treatment as a map