OPINION | : | |
[…] each parcel, a schedule that will take into account the amount of impervious area of each
developed parcel. Accordingly, persons in the District who currently have no sewer
connections will be subject to the storm drainage system fees for the first time.
The second question presented for resolution concerns whether the voters of
the District must approve the proposed change in calculating the new monthly user fees for
operating and maintaining the District's storm drainage system. We conclude that an
election must be held and approval given.
At the core of this question is subdivision (c) of section 6 of article XIII D
of the Constitution, which provides:
"Except for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services, no property related fee or charge shall be imposed or increased unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area. . . ."
A fee or charge is "property related" if it is for "a public service having a direct relationship to property ownership." (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (h).) Subdivision (e) of section 2 of article XIII D states: