OPINION | : | |
[…] directly the property within the drainage area. (See Gov. Code, § 53750, subds. (d), (f).)
The main issue to be resolved is whether prior voter approval is required for
imposition of the proposed fees in light of the exception from voter approval for "fees or
charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services." (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6,
subd. (c).) If the fees are for sewer, water, or refuse collection services, no voter approval
is necessary.
First, as for sewer services, the term "sewer" is often used differently in
different contexts. (See, e.g., Pub. Util. Code, § 230.5.) We note that subdivision (a) of
section 5 of article XIII D refers to "[a]ny assessment imposed exclusively to finance the
capital costs or maintenance and operation expenses for sidewalks, streets, sewers, water,
flood control, drainage system, or vector control." Such language in a related
constitutional provision supports application of the following rule of statutory construction:
"If a statute on a particular subject omits a particular provision, inclusion of that provision