OPINION | : | |
[…] Consequently, the
exception from voter approval in Article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (c), for "water . . .
services" is inapplicable.
Finally, we note that prior voter approval is required only if the fees or
charges are "imposed or increased." (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (c).) Here, the
District proposes to change its method of calculating the fees in question, which revision
will impose the fees on some property owners who have not previously been charged. The
Legislature has addressed this issue in Government Code section 53750:
"For purposes of Article XIII C and Article XIII D of the California Constitution and this article:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(h)(1) 'Increased,' when applied to a tax, assessment, or property-related fee or charge, means a decision by an agency that does either of the following:
"(A) Increases any applicable rate used to calculate the tax, assessment, fee or charge.
"(B) Revises the methodology by which the tax, assessment, fee or charge is calculated, if that revision results in an increased amount being levied on any person or parcel.