OPINION | : | |
[…] a sewer connection escape the fees.
1.
Validity of the Fees
The first question presented for resolution is whether the District's method
of imposing its storm drainage system monthly user fees meets constitutional requirements.
We conclude that it does not.
At the November 5, 1996, general election, state voters approved
Proposition 218, adding articles XIII C and XIII D to the Constitution. The two
constitutional amendments generally require prior voter approval for new or increased
general taxes (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 2, subd. (b)), special taxes (Cal. Const., art. XIII
C, § 2, subd. (d)), assessments (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 4, subds. (d), (e)), and fees
and charges (Cal. Const. art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (c)). Among the specific constitutional
requirements is that fees and charges "imposed upon any parcel . . . shall not exceed the
proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel." (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6,
subd. (b) (3).) The first question focuses on this latter constitutional provision.
It is evident that a storm drainage system is designed to benefit individual
parcels of property. It transports runoff water from rainstorms and other sources into