OPINION | : | |
[…] proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel." (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6,
subd. (b) (3).) The first question focuses on this latter constitutional provision.
It is evident that a storm drainage system is designed to benefit individual
parcels of property. It transports runoff water from rainstorms and other sources into
channels and waterways, rather than allowing the water to flood areas where it might
damage property. These purposes are confirmed by statutes enacted by the Legislature to
implement article XIII D of the Constitution. Government Code section 53750 provides
in part:
"For purposes of Article XIII C and Article XIII D of the California Constitution and this article:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(d) 'Drainage System' means any system of public improvements that is intended to provide for erosion control, landslide abatement, or for other types of water drainage.
" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(f) 'Flood control' means any system of public improvements that is intended to protect property from overflow by water.