OPINION | : | |
[…] these two statutes is to levy a penalty assessment of approximately 170 percent upon the
amount of any "fine, penalty, or forfeiture."
Footnote No. 2
The question we are asked to resolve is whether the payment of a fee
imposed as a condition of probation for a crime involving domestic violence is a "fine,
penalty, or forfeiture" to which these penalty assessment provisions are applicable. The
fee is collected to fund various programs dealing with domestic violence and is set forth
in section 1203.097, which provides:
"(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(5) The defendant shall pay a minimum of a two-hundred-dollar ($200) payment to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph.