Return to the Attorney General Home Page   Firearms Logo
[…] (g) No person or agency may require or request another person to obtain a firearms eligibility check or notification of a firearms eligibility check pursuant to this section. A violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor.
(h) The department shall include on the application specified in subdivision (a) and the notification of eligibility specified in subdivision (c) the following statements:
"No person or agency may require or request another person to obtain a firearms eligibility check or notification of firearms eligibility check pursuant to Section 12077.5 of the Penal Code. A violation of these provisions is a misdemeanor."
"If the applicant for a firearms eligibility check purchases, transfers, or receives a firearm through a licensed dealer as required by law, a waiting period and background check are both required."